SOS Privacy Statement

As a corporation in the Province of Ontario, Save Ontario Shipwrecks and its local chapter committees (hereafter SOS) are subject to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Personal information is information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual (e.g., postal address, phone number, email address). SOS respects the privacy of its members and will treat personal information according to the following privacy policy:

1. SOS collects personal information solely for the purposes of membership services, sponsorships, donations, and in pursuing our mission (e.g., educational program enrolment or record keeping on archaeological projects).

2. SOS may use conventional or electronic addresses to communicate or distribute materials to its members, sponsors or donors (e.g., SOS Newsletter mailings or third party material deemed to be of general interest).

3. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties other than the Ontario Underwater Council for insurance purposes, unless required by law.

4. Member, sponsor or donor names or photographs may be used by SOS without notice. No contact information will be included. Members, sponsors or donors have the option to withdraw this consent through written submission to the SOS Membership Chair.

5. Data or analyses derived from personal information, member surveys or website browsing (e.g., “cookies”) may be shared with the public or with third parties only as aggregate, non-identifying information.

6. Should you navigate away from the SOS website to any other linked website (e.g., PayPal), the information that you provide to that website will be governed by its respective information privacy policy.

7. Exceptions to this privacy policy will require the express and specific permission of each affected member, sponsor or donor.

8. Changes to this privacy policy will be published in the SOS Newsletter, which will constitute due notice.